GSRTC Bus TrackerGujarat ST buses, live
Open the app

Guide

GSRTC ticket cancellation charges and refund rules

Plans changed? Here is the exact cancellation charge schedule, how refund windows work, and how to track alternative buses.

Advertisement

Official GSRTC Ticket Cancellation & Refund Portal

Cancel confirmed tickets booked online and initiate automatic bank refund:

> 24 Hrs: 10% Fee (90% Refund) 2 to 24 Hrs: 25% Fee (75% Refund) < 2 Hrs: No Refund

Official cancellation charges and deduction slabs

GSRTC follows a tiered cancellation fee structure based on how many hours before scheduled bus departure you cancel your ticket:

Time Before DepartureDeduction PercentageRefund Amount
More than 24 hours10% of basic fare90% refund
Between 24 and 2 hours20% of basic fare80% refund
Between 2 hours and departure50% of basic fare50% refund
After bus departure / No-show100% deductionNo refund

How to cancel online step by step

For tickets booked via the GSRTC portal, official app, or travel aggregators like redBus, locate the Cancel Ticket link on the respective platform and enter your PNR and registered mobile number. Refunds are credited to your original payment method within 5 to 7 banking days.

Rescheduling or finding an alternative departure

If you cancelled due to a delay or schedule conflict, you can instantly find alternative buses running today on ST Tracker without booking in advance. Check departures between any two cities and view countdowns for running buses.

Advertisement

Questions people ask

What is the minimum cancellation charge for a GSRTC bus ticket?

The minimum cancellation fee is 10% of the basic ticket fare when cancelled more than 24 hours prior to scheduled departure.

What is the cancellation charge within 2 hours of departure?

Tickets cancelled between 2 hours and scheduled bus departure incur a 50% cancellation fee, with 50% refunded to your original payment mode.

Can I cancel a GSRTC ticket after the bus has departed?

No. Tickets cannot be cancelled once the scheduled departure time has passed, and no refund is payable for missed buses.

How long does it take to receive a GSRTC ticket refund?

Refunds for online transactions are typically processed and credited back to your bank account or card within 5 to 7 business days.

Can I track an alternative bus if my trip is cancelled?

Yes. Use ST Tracker to search any two Gujarat stations to find real-time running buses, delay alerts, and departure countdowns immediately.

Advertisement

Track your bus now

Type a plate, or search a route. Free, no account.

Open GSRTC Bus Tracker
Open the app